OCFP

Office

of Child and Family Policy

 

Department of Children and Family Services

 

Index No: 2000.03

 

Issuance Date: February 1, 2000

 

Origin of Request:  Cook County Office of Licensing

 

Distribution:  Licensing Staff, Administrative Staff, Office of Child and Family Policy (A,L,P)

 

Key Words: 89 IAC 407, Licensing Standards for Day Care Centers, 77 IAC 750, Food Service Sanitation Code, Food Service Sanitation Certification.

 

Approved by:

 

Interpretation

 

Question:                    Does the City of Chicago’s Certified Foodservice Manager certificate serve as meeting the standards in Part 407, Licensing Standards for Day Care Centers, that require the Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) food service sanitation certification?

 

Applicable To:            Day Care Centers

                                   

Policy Citation:              Section 407.120          Personnel Records

 

e)         The day care center shall maintain written documentation of the following:

 

1)         That a person certified in food service sanitation is on site to manage the preparation and/or service of food, including the service of catered food.  This requirement does not apply if the center serves no food, or serves only prepackaged prepared snacks.  Refer to the Illinois Department of Public Health, Food Service Sanitation Code (77 Ill. Adm. Code 750);

                       

                                    Section 407.330          Nutrition and Meal Service

 

b)                  Food service shall be under the management of a State-certified food service manager as required by the Food Handling Regulation Enforcement Act [410 ILCS 625].

 

                                    (Source:  Added at 22 Ill. Reg.1728, effective January 1, 1998)

 

Discussion:                 Section 750.1840 of Title 77 of the Illinois Administrative Code states that IDPH will recognize similar food service sanitation course work and/or certificates and will develop reciprocity agreements or similar approval agreements with local health departments, when; 1) the course work or certificate was completed within five years of applying for an Illinois Food Service Sanitation Manager certificate, and 2) the standards for certification are essentially equivalent to Section 750.1820 through Section 750.1836, and 3) the reciprocal course and/or certificate is approved by IDPH in writing. IDPH is required to review reciprocity agreements annually.  IDPH has a reciprocal agreement with the City of Chicago to issue the Illinois Food Service Sanitation Manager certificate to holder’s of Chicago’s Certified Foodservice Manager certificate who meet the above conditions and remit the required fees.

 

Response:                   The Certified Foodservice Manager certificate issued by the City of Chicago meets the day care center rule requiring IDPH food service sanitation certification.