OCFP

Office

of Child and Family Policy

 

Department of Children and Family Services

 

Index No: 2000.11

 

Issuance Date:  June 22, 2000

 

Origin of Request:  Regional Resource Staff 

 

Distribution:  Licensing Staff, Administrative Staff, Office of Child and Family Policy (A,L,P)

 

Key Words:  89 IAC 402, Licensing Standards For Foster Family Homes.

 

Approved by:

 

Interpretation

 

Question:                   Is an adopt only foster home that completed relative training before March 27, 2000, required to complete additional training to be licensed as a relative foster home?

 

Applicable To:           Licensing Standards for Foster Family Homes

                                   

Policy Citation:          Section 402.2  Definitions

EMERGENCY

 

            “Approved training" means:

 

-     foster parent conferences sponsored by the Department or statewide foster parent organizations;

-          training provided under the auspices of a licensed child welfare agency when the agency’s foster care program has been accredited by the Council on Accreditation of Services for Families and Children, Inc., 520 Eighth Avenue, Suite 2202B, New York, NY 10018;

-          surrogate parent training sponsored or approved by the Illinois State Board of Education;

-          training toward first-aid, Heimlich maneuver, and/or cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) certification by the American Red Cross or the American Heart Association; or

-          other training approved in writing by the  Division of Training and Development Services of the Department of Children and Family Services.

 

                                    Pre-service Training

 

Foster PRIDE/Adopt PRIDE pre-service training or a pre-service foster parent training curriculum approved by the Division of Training and Development Services (DTDS) and Educational Advocacy training.

(Source:  Emergency amendment at 24 Ill. Reg.__________, effective March 27, 2000 for a maximum of 150 days.)

 

Section 402.12  Qualifications of Foster Family

                                    EMERGENCY

 

j)                    As a condition of initial licensure, each foster parent shall participate and complete Foster PRIDE/Adopt PRIDE or an equivalent pre-service foster parent training that has been approved by the Division of Training and Development Services.

  

(Source:  Emergency amendment at 24 Ill. Reg.__________, effective March 27, 2000, for a maximum of 150 days.)

 

Discussion:                The intent of these emergency amendments is to ensure that relative and non-relative foster parents have the same pre-service training requirements. 

 

These amendments only pertain to foster family home applications made after March 27, 2000.  Homes already licensed or in the process of being licensed before March 27, 2000 are not required to complete the additional training requirements. 

 

Response:                 An adopt only family that completed the requirements for licensure as a relative foster home and could have been licensed as a relative foster home before March 27, 2000 is not required to undergo further training for licensure as a relative foster home.