OCFP

Office

of

 Child and Family Policy

 

Department of Children and Family Services

 

Index No: 99-10

 

Issuance Date: April 2, 1999

 

Origin of Request: Central Office of Licensing

 

Distribution: Licensing Staff, Administrative Staff, Office of Child and Family Policy (A,L,P)

 

Key Words:  89 IAC 406, Licensing Standards for Day Care Homes, Immunizations

 

Approved by:

 

Interpretation

 

Applicable To:            Licensing Standards for Day Care Homes

 

Policy Citation:           Subsection 406.14(c)(4)(5)(6): A medical report, on forms prescribed by the Department, shall be on file for each child and shall be dated no earlier than six months prior to enrollment.

 

4)                  The report shall indicate that the child has been immunized as required by the rules of the Illinois Department of Public Health for immunizations. These required immunizations are poliomyelitis, measles, rubella, diphtheria, mumps, pertussis, tetanus, and haemophilus influenzae B.

 

                                    5)         In accordance with the Child Care Act of 1969, as amended, a parent may request that immunizations, physical examinations, and/or medical treatment be waived on religious grounds. A request for such waiver shall be in writing, signed by the parent, and kept in the child's record.

 

6)                                                                                          Exceptions made for children who for medical reasons should not be subjected to immunizations or tuberculin tests shall be so indicated by the physician on the child's medical form.

 

Subsection 406.24(d)(3)(5): A medical report for each child, on forms provided                                    by the Department, shall be maintained at the facility, dated no earlier than six months prior to enrollment, and signed by the examining physician or certified by a recognized health facility.

 

 


3)         The reports shall indicate that the child has been immunized as required by Rules and Regulations of the Illinois Department of Public Health for immunizations. These required immunizations are poliomyelitis, measles, rubella, diphtheria, mumps, pertussis, tetanus, and haemophilus influenzae B.

 

5)         Exceptions made for children who for medical reasons should not be subjected to immunizations or a tuberculin test shall be so indicated by the physician on the child's medical form.

 

Question:        Can a child who is being breast fed, be exempt from the requirement of having immunizations (with written approval of a physician) until breast feeding is discontinued?

 

Discussion:     The rules and regulations of the Illinois Department of Public Health require that infants begin immunizations at the age of two months.  Infants do get the antibodies from the mother while breast feeding, but the extent of protection that breast milk provides for infants is unknown.  The antibodies may not provide adequate protection for the child from diseases that the immunizations are designed to eliminate.

 

The rules and regulations of the Illinois Department of Public Health are written for the purpose of protecting infants and the public. There are two exceptions that the rules allow regarding immunizations, for religious beliefs and for medical conditions where administering immunizations would cause a risk to the child.

 

The rules and regulations of the Illinois Department of Public Health are represented in the Department=s Licensing Standards for Day Care Homes in subsection 406.14(c)(4)(5)(6) and subsection 406.24(d)(3)(5).

 

Response:      Immunizations are required for children who are being breast fed according to  the rules and regulations of the Illinois Department of Public Health as reflected in 89 Ill. Adm. Code 406, Licensing Standards for Day Care Homes.