Award Winners

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

2006 Award Winners

Competitive Awards

Volunteer of the Year
William Widmer
Mendota Museum and Historical Society

Volunteer Institution of the Year
Bronzeville Children’s Museum
Evergreen Park

Non-Competitive Awards

Audio-Visual Programs
Award of Excellence
Tinker with History
Tinker Swiss Cottage Museum, Rockford

Educational Programs
Award of Excellence
1900 Rockford: An American Chautauqua
Midway Village and Museum Center, Rockford

Education Day
Lewis & Clark State Historic Site, Hartford

Second Grade History and Architecture Program
Glencoe Historical Society, Glencoe

The Excelsior Experience
Gregg House Museum, Westmont

Award of Merit
Anime and Japanese Cultural Programming
Lake County Discovery Museum, Wauconda

Exhibits
Superior Achievement Award
The 99th Pursuit Squadron
Octave Chanute Aerospace Museum, Rantoul

Presence, Pride, and Passion
McLean County Museum of History, Bloomington

Award of Excellence
Murder on the Meadow
Raupp Museum, Buffalo Grove

Design Your Own Exhibit
St. Charles Heritage Center, St. Charles

Clothing in the 4 Seasons
Aurora Historical Society, Aurora

Award of Merit
Kankakee Faces the American Century
Kankakee County Museum, Kankakee

Hard Roads and Motor Cars
Beecher Community Historical Society, Beecher

Lost Sycamore
Sycamore Historical Society and Museum, Sycamore

Popular Publications
Superior Achievement Award
Journey Through the Great Depression
McLean County Museum of History, Bloomington

The Autumns of My Life
Lakeview Museum of Arts and Science, Peoria

Award of Excellence
Recipes and Recollections
White County Historical Society, Norris City

Award of Merit
Historic St. Charles Walking, Biking, Driving Tour
St. Charles Heritage Center, St. Charles

Promotional and Informational Materials
Award of Excellence
Vliet Center Annual Campaign
Vliet Center for Lake Bluff History, Lake Bluff

Award of Merit
Puzzles for Prizes
Hinsdale Historical Society, Hinsdale

Capital Campaign for the New Regional Museum
Lakeview Museum, Peoria

Scholarly Publications
Superior Achievement Award
From Slavery to Glory
Aurora Historical Society, Aurora

Special Projects
Superior Achievement Award
Wabash County Preservation Home Tour
Wabash County Museum, Mt. Carmel

Wetlands Native Plant Restoration
Midway Village and Museum Center, Rockford

Award of Excellence
Walking in Lincoln’s Footsteps
Vermilion County Museum Society, Danville

Award of Merit
Geneva History Center Timeline
Geneva History Center, Geneva

Lasting Memories of World War II
Center for History, Wheaton

A Treasures Trove
Exploration Station, Bourbonnais

Edgewater Historical Society Museum Garden
Edgewater Historical Society Museum

Anniversary Awards
100th Anniversary Award
Kankakee Historical Society

The awards will be presented on September 27, 2006, at the Annual Meeting/Awards Lunch at the River Center/Adler Theater in Davenport, Iowa, as part of the joint Illinois Association/Association of Midwest Museums/Iowa Museum Association Annual Meeting.

Congratulations to all our winners!

© Illinois Association of Museums
Last Updated: 9/18/06