Award Winners

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

2009 Award Winners

Anniversary & Service Awards

Anniversary Awards

Brookfield Zoo, Brookfield, Platinum Anniversary (75)
Polish Museum of America, Chicago, Platinum Anniversary (75)
Sterling-Rock Falls Historical Society, Sterling, Gold Anniversary (50)

Competitive Awards

Lifetime Professional Achievement
Leone Schmidt
Nominated by Warrenville Historical Society, Warrenville

Volunteer of the Year
Diana Kenney
Crystal Lake Historical Society, Crystal Lake

Charles “Chuck” Bednar
Ernest Hemingway Foundation of Oak Park, Oak Park

Legislator of the Year
Honorable Chuck Jefferson, Illinois House of Representatives
Ethnic Heritage Museum, Rockford

Honorable David Koehler, Illinois State Senate
Lakeview Museum of Arts & Sciences, Peoria


Small Institution of the Year
Colonel Gustavus A. Palmer House
Crystal Lake Park District and Crystal Lake Historical Society

 

Non-Competitive Awards

Educational Programming
Award of Excellence

Super Saturdays
Illinois State Museum, Springfield

Superior Achievement Award
Sycamore History Project
“Fourth Grade Oral History Project”
Sycamore History Museum, Sycamore

Exhibits
Award of Merit

Rube Ehrhardt
Beecher Community Historical Society, Beecher

Elmhurst Jazz: A Celebration of an
American Art Form in Elmhurst
Elmhurst Historical Museum, Elmhurst

Burnham’s Backyard Exhibition
Glencoe Historical Society, Glencoe

Belief Made Tangible
Northern Illinois University Art Museum, DeKalb

Mr. Lincoln’s Friends in White County
White County Historical Society, Norris City

Award of Excellence
Arranged Truth: Dressing for the Photographer
Aurora Historical Society, Aurora

Hole In One: The Lore and Lure of Golf
Lake Forest – Lake Bluff Historical Society, Lake Forest

Moonlight Cocktails Are the Thing
Northern Illinois University Art Museum, DeKalb

Sycamore, Illinois: The Journey of One Town, the Stories of Many
Sycamore Historical Society & Museum, Sycamore

Superior Achievement Award
From Humble Beginnings: Lincoln’s Illinois 1830 – 1861
Illinois State Museum, Springfield

Animal Houses
Morton Arboretum, Lisle

Parties, Pleasures and Postcards:
The Bachelorhood of Henry Schuette Jr.
Schuette-Biermann Farmhouse Museum, Elk Grove Village

Popular Publications
Award of Merit

Picasso * Matisse * Chagall
Lakeview Museum of Arts & Sciences, Peoria

Land of Color and Enchantment: The Southwestern ArtCollection of Charles and Jeanette Gilchrist White
Lakeview Museum of Arts & Sciences, Peoria

Special Projects
Award of Merit

Lincoln – Douglas Time Capsule Exhibit
Ottawa Scouting Museum, Ottawa

Superior Achievement Award
Memories of the Chicago Great Western Railway:
An Aerial View Across Jo Daviess County, Illinois
Elizabeth Historical Society, Elizabeth

Americans Who Tell the Truth
Geneva History Center, Geneva

The Amazing Chase Lagoon Mystery
Glencoe Historical Society, Glencoe


The awards were presented on October 2nd at the Annual Meeting & Awards Luncheon in Bloomington as part of the Illinois Association of Museums' Annual Conference.

Congratulations to all our winners!

© Illinois Association of Museums
Last Updated: 9/30/08